Welcome! Log In Create A New Profile

Advanced

Recessed area on PCB

Posted by Anonymous User 
Anonymous User
Recessed area on PCB
January 07, 2009 06:13AM
Is anybody aware if milling or any other process being used to create a recessed area in a PCB? Context; the instalation of module on a PCB with height constrain. I was thiking that milling could be used to recess the module. If so how precise is milling on the Z axis? Is it reasonable to think that you can shave down a surface 1" by 3"?
Anonymous User
Re: Recessed area on PCB
January 09, 2009 10:06AM
Hi Patrice,

The milling should be as precise as you need it to be.
It generates gcode based on the wires(lines) you draw on the Milling layer.
You can change the depth (Z axis) in pcb-gcode-setup.

Use a gcode viewer to preview what the generated code will do. This will let you catch "minor" errors, like using inches instead of millimeters smiling smiley

Let us know if it works for you, or not.
Anonymous User
Re: Recessed area on PCB
January 15, 2009 12:23PM
JJ
Where can I get a copy of the GCODE viewer?

John
USA
Anonymous User
Re: Recessed area on PCB
January 15, 2009 12:36PM
I like this one:
[www.cncsimulator.com]
it shows material removed from a solid block by a simulated tool.
There is also:
[www.ncplot.com]
that shows lines plotted, similar to EMC or Mach3.

Both have free versions.

Regards,
JJ
Anonymous User
Re: Recessed area on PCB
January 15, 2009 01:48PM
JJ
Thanks, I will check those links out.

John
Anonymous User
Re: Recessed area on PCB
January 15, 2009 02:32PM
A couple great pieces of freeware. Thanks for the links.

John
USA
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login