Welcome! Log In Create A New Profile

Advanced

Spot drilling problem

Posted by Anonymous User 
Anonymous User
Spot drilling problem
August 13, 2015 06:37AM
When I enable the "Sport drill holes" with depth -0.1mm,
the holes I get in the etch file are for the full depth of the "Drill depth" -1.7mm instead.

I am using pcb-gcode 3.6.2.4 with eagle 7.3
Thanks in advance
Vasilis
Re: Spot drilling problem
August 13, 2015 06:53AM
vasilis,
Spot drilling is done in the "etching" file and is at the end of the operations. Most people use a V type engraver to do the etching process and this will provide the spot drill point.
You will get the full drilling depth in the "drill" files with no spot drilling.

Hope this answers your concerns, but if now let me know.

Art
Country Bubba
Anonymous User
Re: Spot drilling problem
August 14, 2015 05:21AM
Thank you Country Bubba,

I am aware that the spot drilling is in the etch file and not in the drill one. My concern was that even though I asked for a spot drill of -0.1mm depth (on the first tab of the settings), pdbgcode created a spot drill (inside the etch file) for the full depth of z:-1.8mm exactly the same as it was set in the drill depth (on the second tab). As a consequence the V type engraver I used, drilled the whole pcb resulting in a hole that was too big.

The previous version of pcbgcode I had was using the correct spot drill depth

Best
Vasilis
Anonymous User
Re: Spot drilling problem
August 21, 2015 12:26AM
Any news on this bug/problem?

V.
Anonymous User
Re: Spot drilling problem
August 30, 2015 07:41PM
I can report that I may be seeing the same thing. The first hole gets a suitable "spot", but the others are very deep.

Greg
Anonymous User
Re: Spot drilling problem
November 17, 2015 08:22AM
Yea and even that seems a bit non-deterministic. During multiple iterations of my board sometimes I would have all the drills be the wrong depth. It seems like it's just using the wrong setting. I think this would be an easy fix is anyone maintaining pcb-gcode anymore?
Anonymous User
Re: Spot drilling problem
November 17, 2015 08:53AM
Actually I just took a look at the code. It seems like there may be some issues when simple drill code is not checked. When I check that then I get what appears to be proper drill depths in chilipeppr, though I have not attempted to mill the board yet.
Anonymous User
Re: Spot drilling problem
November 22, 2015 06:05AM
Hello,

eagle 6.5, pcb-gcode-3.6.2.4


Cutter drill the hole about 2-3 mm and immediately, without picking up moved to the side.
Cutter was broken.
What is wrong with settings? What needs to change?



G code:

(.../pcb-gcode-3.6.2.4/pcb-gcode.ulp)
(Copyright 2005 - 2012 by John Johnson)
(See readme.txt for licensing terms.)
(This file generated from the boardsmiling smiley
(.../Kolektorius_v1.4_DIN/DIN_V1.4_lcd.brd)
(Current profile is .../pcb-gcode-3.6.2.4/profiles/mach.pp )
(This file generated 2015.11.22 15:13:34)
(Settings from pcb-machine.h)
(spindle on time = 3.0000)
( Tool Size)
(0.1778 )
(spindle speed = 30000.0000)
(tool change at 0.0000 0.0000 25.4000 )
(feed rate xy = F508 )
(feed rate z = F254 )
(Z Axis Settings)
( High Up Down Drill)
(12.7000 2.5400 -0.1778 -0.8128 )
(Settings from pcb-defaults.h)
(isolate min = 0.0254)
(isolate max = 0.5080)
(isolate step = 0.1270)
(Generated top outlines, top drill, bottom outlines, bottom drill, )
(Unit of measure: mm)
(Metric Mode)
G21
(Absolute Coordinates)
G90
S30000
G00 Z12.7000
G00 X0.0000 Y0.0000
M03
G04 P3.000000
G00 Z2.5400
G00 X-2.8396 Y4.5957
G01 Z-0.1778 F254
G01 X-2.9701 Y4.4652 F508
G01 X-3.1194 Y4.3568
G01 X-3.2838 Y4.2730
G01 X-3.4593 Y4.2160
G01 X-3.6415 Y4.1871
G01 X-3.8261 Y4.1871
G01 X-4.0083 Y4.2160
G01 X-4.1838 Y4.2730
G01 X-4.3482 Y4.3568
G01 X-4.4975 Y4.4652
......
Anonymous User
Re: Spot drilling problem
November 23, 2015 02:27AM
May be Mach3 motor configuration was bad. Motor velocity was 2000 (to fast?), now 200. And G code working fine.

Recomended cnc 3040 Z configuration:
[i.talpix.lt]
after changing configuration:
[i.talpix.lt]
:-)
Re: Spot drilling problem
July 25, 2016 12:20AM
wow that same my job
my machine is pama speedram y5000

gclub
Re: Spot drilling problem
March 23, 2017 12:20AM
I realize this is an old issue, but it apparently has not been resolved. One spotface is generated, and the remainder are full drill depth.
I haven't got time to fix the code. A quick fix is to go to the machine Tab and set the dill depth to the spotface depth you need. Run setup and produce the code, then make a copy of the produced etch file, befort running again with the correct drill depth to produce the drill file.
I hope this helps.
Joe Brown.
Re: Spot drilling problem
November 05, 2017 06:38PM
Bumping this thread since I'm having this same issue with Eagle v8.4.1 and pcb-gcode v3.6.2.4.

Has anyone tried the McNugget6750 version of pcb-gcode? Any reason not to give it a try?

Thanks!
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login