Welcome! Log In Create A New Profile

Advanced

Recommended drill values for V drill

Posted by joaoabs 
Recommended drill values for V drill
July 06, 2016 02:01AM
Hello,

I'm etching my PCB's with V style drills (either with 30º or 60º).
Is there any table with the recommended values for the field "etching tool size" or "tool diameter" for this kind of drill?

I believe this is a prety basic question (and I'm sorry bothering you asking it), but I couln't find anything in the phorum.

Thanks,
Joao



Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 07/06/2016 02:07AM by joaoabs.
Re: Recommended drill values for V drill
July 06, 2016 05:14AM
I believe the best way is to follow the "Bit Calibration" as shown on this site:

[phk.freebsd.dk]

As it will take into account all the various parameters to make up the effective diameter of the cut.

You will be surprised at the differences between even seeming the same tool.

HTH
Re: Recommended drill values for V drill
July 06, 2016 09:29AM
Hello,

Thanks for that.
I'm afraid I'm too new to this CNC world that I don't even know what conclusions to take from this bit calibration process.

Let me describe what I did:

- Downloaded the files and ran the calibration script in eagle.
- Ran the PCB-GCODE with the tool diameter figure I had as default (0.1778 mm)
- Passed the GCODE to the bCNC software.
- Secured the PCB and ran the auto-leveling routine.
- Ran the GCODE with a drill v-bit with 60º
- Used sand-paper to remove the excess of coper
- The result: http://pasteboard.co/8gIKd8J5n.jpg

So, what conclusions can I take from this?

Thanks,
Joaoabs
Re: Recommended drill values for V drill
July 06, 2016 09:51AM
Joaoabs,
Sorry, but I cannot bring up the jpg file to try an analyze it. I have tried a couple of times, but it says it cannot find the image
Re: Recommended drill values for V drill
July 06, 2016 10:23AM
Hi,

Yes, this is strange. I also had the same problem. smiling smiley I think it might be related with the phorum itself.
Solved it by right-clicking on it and selecting "view image". My browser is firefox, btw.

Now a picture taken with a SLR camera (much clearer definition): [pasteboard.co]

Thanks,
Joaabs



Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 07/06/2016 10:34AM by joaoabs.
Re: Recommended drill values for V drill
July 06, 2016 11:15AM
Joaabs
Got it now and my analysis is that your "effective" diameter is less than the 0.1778mm because the "slots" (lower half) are more narrow than the "tabs" (upper half). When you have the correct diameter input for the depth of cut that your taking, the width of the tabs and the slots should be the same. Attached is a copy of one that I did that shows what I am trying to say above.

Art
AKA Country Bubba
Attachments:
open | download - 45°use.jpg (1.12 MB)
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login